Full list of winners at Africa magic viewers’choice awards

Full list of winners at Africa magic viewers’choice awards
AMVCA-2016_lrg

The event was hosted by the brilliant duo of IK Osakioduwa and South African TV host Minnie Dhlamini

THE fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA, was held on Saturday at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos, Nigeria.

The best of African cinema gathered for a night of excitement, entertainment and red carpet glam as Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and proud sponsors Amstel Malta, announced the winners of the 2016 edition of the AMVCAs.
The show, which was broadcast live on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv, began with exciting displays on the red carpet, eventually culminating in a spectacular night for African cinema replete with exciting musical performances, comedic displays and emotional speeches.
The event, hosted by the brilliant duo of IK Osakioduwa and South African TV host Minnie Dhlamini, featured excellent performances by artistes Flavour, Yemi Alade and Zonke, as well as brilliant comedic displays by Ugandan comic Salvador, and Thomas Gumede from South Africa. A highlight of the evening was the receiving of the 2016 Industry Merit Award by Nollywood legends Sadiq Daba and Bukky Ajayi. An emotional Bukky Ajayi received a standing ovation from the audience who acknowledged her contributions to African film and cinema spanning over 50 years.
Another big winner of the night was Daniel K. Daniel, who took home the award for the best actor in a drama category for his role in A Soldier’s Story. Screen starlet Adesua Etomi took home the prize of best actress in a drama for her role in Falling.
The visibly excited Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju won the 2016 trailblazer award, and was given a prize of an SUV from JAC motors.

The full list of winners is below.

CATEGORYWINNER
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 
DRYSTEPHANIE LINUS
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 
AyandaTRISH MALONE
BEST COSTUME 
DRYUCHE NANCY
BEST MAKEUP 
AyandaLOUIZA CAROLE
BEST LIGHTING 
COMMON MANSTANLEY OHIKHUARE
BEST DIRECTOR 
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHINGAKIN OMOTOSHO
BEST PICTURE EDITOR 
RebeccaSHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO
BEST DOCUMENTARY 
FAAJI AGBAREMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
THE REFUGEESFRANK RAJA ARASE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHINGPAUL MICHAELSON
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
DRYMARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO

 

CATEGORYWINNER
BEST TELEVISION SERIES ARIYIKE OLADIPO
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) FOLARIN FALANA
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) DANIEL K. DANIEL
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) FUNKE AKINDELE
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) ADESUA ETOMI
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SAMBASSA NZERIBE
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES) TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO OLUSEYI AMUWA
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy) CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO PAUL IGWE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSASALISU BALARABE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILIJOSEPHAT LUKAZA
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA ELIZABETH MICHAEL

 

Connect With Us

Fingaz Polls

Should medical practisioners demand cash upfront from patients on medical aid?